American Rhododendron Society

Rhododendrons in Pennís Woods

Eastern Regional
Fall 2009 Conference
October 22-25, 2009

Click Here To Download Plant Sale List


Breaking News: Foliage Show and Memorial Tributes to Hank Schannen and Joe Becales

For password protected committee access click here

Click To Download Schedule

Click To Download Flier

Click To Download Registration Form

ARS Eastern Regional Conference, Lionville, PA

Conference Schedule & Menus

Thursday, October 22

 5:00pm –  8:00pm  Registration and Information

Friday, October 23

 8:00am –  6:00pm  Registration and Information
 9:00am –  Noon    ARS Board of Directors Meeting
 Noon   –  1:00pm  Board of Directors Luncheon (menu)
 1:00pm –  5:00pm  ARS Board of Directors Meeting
 5:00pm –  6:00pm  Plant Sale
 5:30pm –  7:30pm  Cash Bar
 6:30pm –  7:45pm  Dinner (menu)
 7:45pm –  8:45pm  Great Gardens of the Philadelphia Region - Adam Levine and Robert Cardillo
 9:00pm – 10:00pm  Plant Sale

Saturday, October 24

 8:00am –  5:00pm  Registration and Information
 8:00am –  5:00pm  Plant Sale
 9:00am – 10:00am  The Rhododendrons of John C. Wister: Our Legacy at Tyler Arboretum - Robert Herald
10:00am – 10:30am  Break
10:30am – 10:45am  ARS Endowment Fund Update
10:45am – 11:45am  Rhododendrons in 18th-Century North America:
                   The Bartram Family, Plant Collectors and Naturalists - Joel T. Fry

 Noon   –  1:30pm  Lunch (menu)
 1:30pm –  2:30pm  Rhododendrons of the Pennsylvania Dutch Country - Tom Ahern
 2:30pm –  3:00pm  Break
 3:00pm –  3:45pm  Research Foundation Update
 3:45pm –  4:45pm  Companion Plants for the Woodland Garden - Sally & John Perkins
 5:30pm –  7:45pm  Cash Bar
 6:30pm –  8:00pm  Dinner Banquet (menu) and Live Auction
 8:00pm –  9:00pm  The Legacy of Joe Gable - Donald W. Hyatt
 9:15pm – 10:00pm  Plant Sale

Sunday, October 25

 8:00am –  Noon    Plant Sale
 9:00am – 10:00am  Society Open Forum with Executive Director
10:00am – 11:30am  Hybridizers’ Roundtable

return to top


Menus

Friday Lunch Buffet

Taste of Italy Buffet

Friday Dinner Buffet

Prime Rib and Pasta Full Buffet

Saturday Lunch Buffet

West Coast Buffet

Saturday Banquet Buffet

Chester County Mushroom & Barley Soup
Seasonal Mixed Green Salad
Onion, Cucumber, Tomato and Fresh Mozzarella Salad
Beef Burgundy
Chicken Marsala
Caribbean Salmon with Mango Chutney
Harvest Wild Rice Pilaf
Glazed Carrots with Snap Peas
Dinner Rolls and Butter
Assorted Cakes and Pies
Coffee, Tea, Decaffeinated Coffee, and Iced Tea

Dietary Restrictions: All meals are buffets, so each person is able to pick and choose those items they desire and ignore others. If there are dietary restrictions that can't be met with this menu, contact the registrar: Linda Hartnett, 831 Foxwood Circle, Lafayette Hill, PA 19444-1646, phone 215-233-0458, e-mail lindahartnett@gmail.com

return to schedule


Hosted by District 8:

Greater Philadelphia Chapter
Lehigh Valley Chapter
Pine Barrens Chapter
Susquehana Valley Chapter
Valley Forge Chapter

Chester County

Directions

Area Events

Attractions


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Webmaster: